Friday Night Live concert Friday, February 23rd | SAVE THE DATE: Spring Fundraiser 4/20

Spring 2024 Classes, Workshops, Studios & Special Events

(CLICK ON CLASS OR WORKSHOP FOR MORE INFORMATION AND TO REGISTER)

DRAWING, PAINTING & PRINTMAKING

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Advanced Abstract Painting Studio

Learn to Draw What You See 9:30AM to 11:30AM with Matiko Mamaladze

Classic Watercolor 1PM to 4PM with Alice Meyer-Wallace

NEW! Short Class/ Mixed Media Sketchbook 3/11 – 4/22, 6:30pm to 8:30pm with Alison Lindley

NEW! Short Class/ Mixed Media Sketchbook Ages 16+ 4/29 -6/3, 6:30pm to 8:30pm with Alison Lindley

Intermediate and Beyond Studio

Short Class /Printmaking: Monotype  6:00PM to 9:00PM with Lisa Burger-Lentz

 

Oil & Acrylic Painting Exploration 9:30AM to 12:30PM with John Meehan

NEW! Short Class/Landscape Painting from Photographs with Gouache 1:30PM to 4:30PM with Charley Parker see introductory workshop in our workshop section

 

Pastel Open Studio

NEW! Creative Exploration for Adults with Special Needs 1PM to 4PM with Sara Dolan and Hunter Fussell

NEW! Abstraction 101 6PM TO 8PM with Carolyn Coyle

Short Class/Drawing Spring Flowers 6:30PM to 8:30PM with Gail Herring

Painting & Drawing Studio: Paint at Your Own Pace

Conquer the Palette 9:30AM to 12:30PM with Matiko Mamaladze

The Unorthodox Pencil: drawing outside the lines 3PM to 5PM with Joel Keener

 

NEW! Short Class/ Intro to Drawing and Media Ages 16+ 12:30PM to 2:00PM  with Craig Stover 3/16 to 4/27

NEW! Short Class/ Intro to Drawing and Media Ages 16+ 12:30PM to 2:00PM  with Craig Stover 5/4 to 6/8

NEW! Short Class/ Intro to Printmaking and Linocuts Ages 16+ 2:30PM to 4PM with Craig Stover 3/16 to 4/27

NEW! Short Class/ Intro to Printmaking and Linocuts Ages 16+ 2:30PM to 4PM with Craig Stover 5/4 to 6/8

Register Here

CERAMICS & POTTERY

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Wheel Thrown Pottery 10AM to 2PM with Bob Deane

Exploring Handbuilding  11AM to 3PM with Jean Adams

NEW! Handbuilding & The Wheel 6:30PM to 9:30PM with Patrick Hoban

Textures & Templates 6:30PM to 9:30PM with Bridget Hughes

Wheel Thrown Pottery 7PM to 10PM with Carol Seymour

 

 

 

Textures & Templates 9:30AM to 12:30PM with Bridget Hughes

Wheel Thrown Pottery 10AM to 1PM with Carol Seymour

Creature Feature 10AM to 1PM with Brad Hagmayer

Wheel Thrown Pottery  2PM to 5PM with Patrick Hoban

Clay Afternoons for Adults with Special Needs 1PM to 4PM with Margaret Ewing

Individual Journey for Handbuilders 6PM to 10PM with Bob Deane

Individual Journey for Wheel Throwers 6PM to 10PM with Bob Deane

Short Class/ Mid-Week Mud Romp for Handbuilders 9:30AM to 1:30PM with Bob Deane

Short Class/ Mid-Week Mud Romp for Wheel Throwers 9:30AM to 1:30PM with Bob Deane

Short Class/ Find Your Edge- A Short Course for Handbuilders 9:30AM to 1:30PM with Wendy Liss

Making Handbuilt Pots for the Wood Kiln 9:30AM to 1PM with Mark Tyson

Ceramic Figure Sculpting Studio 10:00AM to 1PM No Instructor

Wheel Throwing: Functional Expression in Small Forms 2PM to 5:30PM with Jean Adams

Raku and Beyond- Afternoon 1:30PM to 4:30PM with Laura Demme

Raku and Beyond- Evening 6:30PM to 9:30 PM with Laura Demme

Wheel Throwing 101 6:30PM to 9:30PM with Mary Martin

 

Constructing & Carving Clay for Handbuilders 10AM to 2PM with Bob Deane

Constructing & Carving for Wheel Throwers 10AM to 2PM with Bob Deane

Wheel Throwing & Much More! 6:30PM to 9:30PM with Shari Sikora

Clay, Play and Fun 6:30 to 9:30 with Ann Suchecki

Clay Rascals for Handbuilders 6PM to 10PM with Bob Deane

Clay Rascals for Wheel Throwers 6PM to 10PM with Bob Deane

Handbuilding For All!  10AM to 1PM with Effie Brenner and Nadia Bond

Exploring the Next Step in Wheel Throwing 10AM to 1PM with Jim Sheffler

Foundations of Wheel Throwing 6PM to 9PM with Jessica Leis

Handbuilding & the Wheel 6:30PM to 9:30PM with Patrick Hoban

 

Intergenerational Clay Ages 8 -88 10AM to 12:30PM with Kate White

Saturday Wheel Thrown Pottery – 2 Hours 10AM to 12PM with Carol Seymour

Saturday Wheel Thrown Pottery – 3 Hours 10AM to 1PM with Carol Seymour

Handbuilding for the Garden & Home 1:30 to 4:30 with Karen Sacks

NEW! Making Handbuilt Pots for the Wood Kiln  10AM to 2PM with Mark Tyson

Register Here

JEWELRY, MOVEMENT (Yoga and Dance)!, SCULPTURE and MORE ...

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Advance Jewelry Studio Mondays Session 1 

Advance Jewelry Studio Mondays Session 2

Advance Jewelry Studio Mondays Session 3

 

Advanced Jewelry Studio

Slow Flow Yoga 10AM to 11AM with Camille Holstien

Slow Flow Yoga Drop-In 10AM to 11AM with Camille Holstien

IT’S BACK! Short Class/ Mosaics: Piecing it Together 6:30PM to 8:00PM with David Woods

Advanced Jewelry-Session 1

Advanced Jewelry- Session 2

Advanced Jewelry- Session 3

 

Beginner Metal Jewelry 6PM to 9PM with Dori McClennen

 

Jewelry Metals: Bangin’ Bezels and Rockin’ Rocks 10AM to 12PM with Dori McClennen

Sculpting with Epoxy Clay 6PM to 8:30PM with Joel Keener

 

Register Here

YOUNG ARTISTS AT THE COMMUNITY CENTER

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Artful Afternoons Ages 5 to 8 4PM to 5:45PM with Kate White

TEEN Wheel Ages 12-17   3:30PM to 5:30PM with Jessica Leis

Cartooning Ages 9 to 12 4:00PM to 5:45PM with Toni Squadroni

TEEN NEW! Short Class/ Mixed Media Sketchbook Ages 16+ 4/29 -6/3, 6pm to 8pm with Alison Lindley

Clay Club Ages 9-12 4PM to 5:45PM with Kate White

 

Clay Adventures Ages 5-8 4PM to 5:45PM with Kate White

Creative Stitchery Ages 9-12 4PM to 5:45PM with Gail Herring

Artful Afternoons Ages 5 to 8 4PM to 5:45PM with Kate White

Cartooning Ages 9 to 12 4PM to 5:45PM with Toni Squadroni

TEEN Beginner Metal Jewelry Ages 16+ 6PM to 9PM with Dori McClennen

Artful Afternoons for Older Children Ages 9 to 12 4PM to 5:45 with Kate White

TEEN Foundations of Wheel Throwing Ages 16+ with Jessica Lies

Art Extravaganza Ages 5-8 10AM to 12PM with Sara Dolan

Intergenerational Clay Ages 8-88 10AM to 12:30 PM with Kate White

NEW! Watercolor for Beginners Ages 6 -10  10:30AM to 12:00PM with Stephen Coleman

NEW! TEEN Short Class/ Intro to Drawing and other Media Ages 16+ 12:30PM to 2:00PM  with Craig Stover

NEW! TEEN Short Class/ Intro to Drawing and other Media Ages 16+ 12:30PM to 2:00PM  with Craig Stover

NEW! TEEN Short Class/ Intro to Printmaking and Linocuts Ages 16+ 2:30PM to 4PM with Craig Stover

NEW! TEEN Short Class/ Intro to Printmaking and Linocuts Ages 16+ 2:30PM to 4PM with Craig Stover

TEEN Wheel Ages 12-17  2PM to 4PM with Jessica Leis

 

Register Here

SPECIAL EVENTS

Special Kiln Firings

SPECIAL WORKSHOPS & VISITING ARTISTS

WORKSHOPS FOR ADULTS

OPEN STUDIOS

  • Ceramics Open Studio- Fridays: 2PM - 5PM & Sundays: 1PM - 4PM. $15 member/$30 non-member
    For currently registered students only. Advanced registration required. 610-566-1713. Please call before 6pm on Friday to register.

WORKSHOPS FOR ALL AGES

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

You can receive up to the minute information, by email, on all that is happening at Community Arts Center by signing up for our weekly email update ART NOW.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.