Member Exhibition Drop Off TODAY until 7pm

Summer 2024 Classes, Workshops & Studios

Scroll to bottom for Workshops! CLICK ON CLASS OR WORKSHOP FOR MORE INFORMATION AND TO REGISTER

DRAWING, PAINTING & PRINTMAKING

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

NEW! Short Class/Plein Air Painting with Gouache 9:30 AM-12:30 PM with Charley Parker

Introduction to Unique Drawing Techniques 4:30 PM-6:30 PM with Joel Keener

Introduction to Epoxy Sculpture 7:00 PM-9:30 PM with Joel Keener

 

Spring Class – Art with Craig Stover 5/4 to 6/8 12:30 PM-2:00 PM

NEW! Art with Craig Stover, mixed media 12:30 PM-2:00 PM

Register Here

CERAMICS & POTTERY

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Wheel Thrown Pottery   9:30 AM-1:30 PM with Bob Deane

Exploring Handbuilding 10:00 AM-1:30 PM with Jean Adams

Wheel Throwing: Functional Expression in Small Forms 10:00 AM-1:30 PM with Jean Adams

Textures & Templates 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Bridget Hughes

Wheel Thrown Pottery 7:00 PM-10:00 PM with Carol Seymour

 

 

 

Textures & Templates 9:30 AM-12:30 PM with Bridget Hughes

Wheel Thrown Pottery 10:00 AM-1:00 PM with Carol Seymour

Creature Feature 10:00 AM-1:00 with Brad Hagmayer

NEW! Handbuilding & The Wheel 2:00 PM-5:00 PM with Pat Hoban

Individual Journey for Hand builders 6:00 PM-10:00 PM with Bob Deane

Individual Journey for Wheel Throwers 6:00 PM-10:00 PM with Bob Deane

Mid-Week Mud Romp for Handbuilders 9:30 AM-1:30 PM with Bob Deane

Mid-Week Mud Romp for Wheel Throwers 9:30 AM-1:30 PM with Bob Deane

Making work for the wood – Fire Kiln 10:00 AM-2:00 PM with Mark Tyson

Wheel Throwing 101 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Mary Martin

Constructing & Carving Clay for Handbuilders 9:30 AM-1:30 PM with Bob Deane

Constructing & Carving for Wheel Throwers 9:30 AM-1:30 PM with Bob Deane

NEW! Boxes, Critters and More 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Shari Sikora

Wheel Throwing & Much More! 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Shari Sikora

Clay Rascals for Handbuilders with 6:00 PM-10:00 PM Bob Deane

Clay Rascals for Wheel Throwers 6:00 PM-10:00 PM with Bob Deane

Painting with Smoke Clouds 10:00 AM-1:00 PM with Effie Brenner

NEW! Beginner Wheel Throwing 10:00 AM-1:00 PM with Cecilia Armstrong

Wheel Throwing 10:00 AM-1:00 PM with Jim Sheffler

Foundations of Wheel Throwing 6:00 PM-9:00 PM with Jessica Leis

Handbuilding & The Wheel 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Patrick Hoban

Intergenerational Clay 10:00 AM-12:30 PM with Kate White

Saturday Wheel Thrown Pottery – 2 Hours 10:00 AM-12:00 PM with Carol Seymour

Saturday Wheel Thrown Pottery – 3 Hours 10:00 AM-12:00 PM with Carol Seymour

NEW! Creative Exploration for Adults with Special Needs 1:30 PM-4:00 PM with Hunter Fussell & Maura Morris

Handbuilding for the Garden & Home   1:30 PM-4:30 PM with Karen Sacks

 

Register Here

JEWELRY, MOSAICS AND MORE...

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Open studio for Advance Jewelry Making 6/17-7/8 10:00 AM-2:00 PM

Open studio for Advance Jewelry Making 7/15-8/5 10:00 AM-2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Open studio for Advance Jewelry Making 6/19-7/10 10:00 AM-3:00PM

Open studio for Advance Jewelry Making 7/17-8/7 10:00 AM-3:00PM

Beginner Metal Jewelry 6:00 PM-9:00 PM with Dori McClennen

 

 

Intermediate Jewelry Metals 10:00 AM-12:00 PM with Dori McClennen

Advanced Jewelry Studio – 6/8 call the office to register before 2pm on Friday. 10:00 AM-3:00PM

Advanced Jewelry Studio – 6/22 call the office to register before 2pm on Friday. 10:00 AM-3:00PM

Advanced Jewelry Studio – 7/13 call the office to register before 2pm on Friday. 10:00 AM-3:00PM

Register Here

YOUNG ARTISTS AT THE COMMUNITY CENTER

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Short class/Mixed Media Sketchbook Ages 16+ 6:30 PM-8:30 PM with Alison Lindley

NEW! Handbuilding & The Wheel Ages 13+ 2:00 PM-5:00 PM with Pat Hoban

Handbuilding & The Wheel Ages 13+ 6:30 PM-9:30 PM with Patrick Hoban

NEW! Short class/Intro to Monoprint Ages 16+ 6:30 PM-8:30 PM with Alison Lindley

Intergenerational Clay 10:00 AM-12:30 Ages 8+ PM with Kate White

NEW! Art with Craig Stover, mixed media Ages 16+ 12:30 PM-2:00 PM

 

 

Register Here

CAC SPECIAL EVENTS

SPECIAL KILN FIRINGS

SPECIAL WORKSHOPS & VISITING ARTISTS

WORKSHOPS FOR ALL AGES

CERAMICS OPEN STUDIOS

  • Sunday Ceramic Open Studio (pre-registration required)
    1pm to 4pm call the office to register before 6pm on Fridays. For currently registered students only!
  • Friday Ceramic Open Studio (pre-registration required)
    2pm to 5pm Spring Semester call the office to register before 2pm on Friday. For currently registered students only!
  • Late Night Open Ceramic Studio
    6/21-6/22 9:30 PM-4:00 AM Must register in advance. For currently registered students only!
  • Late Night Open Ceramic Studio
    7/12-7/13 9:30 PM-4:00 AM Must register in advance. For currently registered students only!

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

You can receive up to the minute information, by email, on all that is happening at Community Arts Center by signing up for our weekly email update ART NOW.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.